Introduction

Ashfords Pty Ltd and those entities controlled by Ashfords (referred to below as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is a privacy conscious organisation. The following privacy statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the ashfords.com.au website. By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement. This privacy statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this website (e.g., recruitment).

Ashfords is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contactAshfords using the contact details below.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service provider(s) may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information use

At times, you may choose to register or create a user profile on this site – e.g., to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this website and related services offered to you.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other associated parties ofAshfords that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes. Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide your personal information to other members ofAshfords in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and conduct market or other research. Personal information may also be disclosed to members ofAshfords entities and other third parties in order to respond to your requests or inquiries, as part of a corporate transaction such as a sale, divestiture, merger or acquisition, or where those parties handle information on our behalf.

All of these disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to countries or regions without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your area of residence.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above. Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

This website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Access to information

Visitors who choose to register with this website may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information should contact Privacy Officer (see contact details below). In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Visitors’ questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please direct them to our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Ashfords
Suite 5/14 Garden Blvd
Dingley VIC 3172

info@ashfords.com.au

If you believe that Ashfords has not adequately handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 1300 363 992 enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.